Apprenticeship Programs

Monterey/Santa Cruz Building & Construction Trades Council has 22 registered members
Affiliated Union
Classifications
Boilermakers, Local 549
Boilermakers National Apprenticeship Program
List of Classifications:
Boilermakers Mechanics, Apprentices, Helpers
Bricklayers, Local 3
Northern California Tile Industry Joint Apprenticeship
List of Classifications:
Bricklayers, Tile, Pointers Cleaners Caulkers, Marble Masons, Marble Finishers, Terrazzo
Carpenters, Local 505
Carpenters Training Committee for Northern California
List of Classifications:
Carpenters
Carpenters, Local 605
Carpenters Training Committee for Northern California
List of Classifications:
Carpenters
Carpet, Linoleum & Soft Tile Workers, Local 12
Floor Coverer Apprenticeship Program
List of Classifications:
Journeymen, Apprentices, Floor Covering Handlers, Floor Preparation Workers
Elevator Constructors, Local 8
The Northern California Elevator Industry Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee
List of Classifications:
Journeyman Elevator Constructor Mechanics and Elevator Constructors Apprentices/Helpers
Glaziers, Local 1621
District Council 16 Apprenticeship Program
List of Classifications:
Journeyman Glazier, Apprentice Glazier, Combo Glazier, Combo Glazier trainee, Production Glazier, Allied Worker, Production Worker, Production Worker trainee, Journeyman Roll Up Door, Roll Up Door trainee
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers, Local 16
Heat & Frost Insulator's Local 16 JATC
List of Classifications:
Journeyman and apprentice Mechanical Insulators, Firestoppers, Asbestos & Lead Abatement Workers
IBEW, Local 234
Tri-County Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
List of Classifications:
Inside Wireman and Sound & Communication Installer/Technician
Ironworkers, Local 155
Ironworkers
List of Classifications:
Ironworkers: Reinforcing, Structural-Misc Steel Decking, Architectural, Fence Erectors
Ironworkers, Local 377
Field Ironworkers Apprenticeship & Training Program
Laborers International Union of North America, Local 270
Laborers' Training & Retraining Trust Fund for Northern California
List of Classifications:
Laborers, tenders of every trade and landscapers
OP & CMIA, Local 300
Northern California Cement Masons JATC
List of Classifications:
Cement Masons & Plasterers
Operating Engineers, Local 3
Journeyman Apprentice Training Center for Northern California
Painters and Drywall Finishers, Local 272
District Council 16 Apprenticeship Program
List of Classifications:
Journeyman Painters, Apprentice Painters, Journeyman Drywall Finishers, Apprentice Drywall Finishers, Clean-up & Shop Person Drywall Finisher.
Plumbers & Steamfitters, Local 62
Monterey & Santa Cruz Counties Plumbers & Pipefitters Joint Apprenticeship
List of Classifications:
Journeyman and apprentice Plumbers, Pipefitters, Steamfitters, Refrigerationfitters, and Service Technicians
Roofers & Waterproofers, Local 95
Bay Area Counties Roofing/Waterproofing Industry Apprenticeship Program
List of Classifications:
Roofers & Waterproofers
Sheet Metal Workers, Local 104
Sheet Metal Workers' Local 104 and Bay Area Industry Training Fund
List of Classifications:
Journeyperson, Foreperson, General Foreperson, Apprentice, Sheet Metal Specialist, Material Expediter
Sprinkler Fitters, Local 669
Sheet Metal Workers' Local 104 and Bay Area Industry Training Fund
List of Classifications:
Journeyperson, Foreperson, General Foreperson, Apprentice, Sheet Metal Specialist, Material Expediter
State Building & Construction Trades Council of California