Monterey/Santa Cruz Building and Construction Trades Council
Search

 

Apprenticeship Programs

See below for Building Trades apprenticeship information and classifications.

Boilermakers, Local 549

Boilermakers National Apprenticeship Program
http://bnap.com/
Classifications:
Boilermakers Mechanics, apprentices and helpers.

Bricklayers, Local 3

Northern California Tile Industry Joint Apprenticeship Training and BAC3 JATEC
http://www.nctijatc.org/ http://bac3train.com
Classifications:
Bricklayers, Tile, Pointers Cleaners Caulkers, Marble Masons, Marble Finishers, Terrazzo

Carpenters, Local 505

Carpenters Training Committee for Northern California
http://www.ctcnc.org/
Classifications:
Carpenters

Carpenters, Local 605

http://www.ctcnc.org/

Carpenters, Local 605

Carpenters Training Committee for Northern California
http://www.ctcnc.org
Classifications:
Carpenters

Carpet, Linoleum & Soft Tile Workers, Local 12

Floor Coverer Apprenticeship Program
http://www.dc16iupat.org/apprenticeship.aspx#content
Classifications:
Journeymen, Apprentices, Floor Covering Handlers, Floor Preparation Workers

Elevator Constructors, Local 8

The Northern California Elevator Industry Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee
http://www.neiep.org
Classifications:
Journeyman Elevator Constructor Mechanics and Elevator Constructors Apprentices/Helpers

Glaziers, Local 1621

District Council 16 Apprenticeship Program
http://www.dc16iupat.org/training/glazing.html
Classifications:
Journeyman Glazier, Apprentice Glazier, Combo Glazier, Combo Glazier trainee, Production Glazier, Allied Worker, Production Worker, Production Worker trainee, Journeyman Roll Up Door, Roll Up Door trainee

Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers, Local 16

Heat & Frost Insulator's Local 16 JATC
http://www.insulators16.org
Classifications:
Journeyman and apprentice Mechanical Insulators, Firestoppers, Asbestos & Lead Abatement Workers

IBEW, Local 234IBEW, Local 234

Tri-County Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
http://tricountyjatc.org/
Classifications:
Inside Wireman and Sound & Communication Installer/Technician

Ironworkers, Local 155Ironworkers, Local 155

http://www.ironworkers.org/becoming/

Ironworkers, Local 155Ironworkers, Local 155

Ironworkers
Classifications:
Ironworkers: Reinforcing, Structural-Misc Steel Decking, Architectural, Fence Erectors

Ironworkers, Local 377

Field Ironworkers Apprenticeship & Training Program
http://www.ironworkers377.com/?page_id=11

Laborers, Local 297

http://www.norcalaborers.org/Training/Apprenticeship.htm

Laborers International Union of North America, Local 270

Laborers' Training & Retraining Trust Fund for Northern California
http://www.norcalaborers.org/Training/Apprenticeship.htm
Classifications:
Laborers, tenders of every trade and landscapers

Millwrights, Local 102

http://www.millwrights102.com/education-training.html

OP & CMIA, Local 300

Northern California Cement Masons JATC
http://www.norcalcementmasonapprenticeship.org
Classifications:
Cement Masons & Plasterers

Operating Engineers, Local 3

Journeyman Apprentice Training Center for Northern California
http://www.oe3.org/training/

Painters and Drywall Finishers, Local 272

District Council 16 Apprenticeship Program
http://dc16apprenticeship.org
Classifications:
Journeyman Painters, Apprentice Painters, Journeyman Drywall Finishers, Apprentice Drywall Finishers, Clean-up & Shop Person Drywall Finisher.

Pile Drivers, Local 34

http://piledrivers34.unionnet.com/AboutUs/tabid/349/Default.aspx

Plumbers & Steamfitters, Local 62

Monterey & Santa Cruz Counties Plumbers & Pipefitters Joint Apprenticeship
http://www.pipetrades62.com/
Classifications:
Journeyman and apprentice Plumbers, Pipefitters, Steamfitters, Refrigerationfitters, and Service Technicians

Roofers & Waterproofers, Local 95

Bay Area Counties Roofing/Waterproofing Industry Apprenticeship Program
http://www.rwprogram.com
Classifications:
Roofers & Waterproofers

Sheet Metal Workers, Local 104

Sheet Metal Workers' Local 104 and Bay Area Industry Training Fund
http://www.smw104jatctraining.org
Classifications:
Journeyperson, Foreperson, General Foreperson, Apprentice, Sheet Metal Specialist, Material Expediter

Sprinkler Fitters, Local 669

Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
http://www.sprinklerfitters669.org/jatc.aspx#mid

State Building & Construction Trades Council of California, Local

http://www.sbctc.org/doc.asp?id=24&parentid=11